2018 Results

The following companies in alphabetical order are listed as Winners and High Commendations for 2018, which were announced on Wednesday February 7, at lunchtime, following the last session of the Digital Signage Summit at ISE Amsterdam. You can download a copy of the Awards winners supplement by clicking on the thumbnail image below, while we are uploading the information on category winners and high commendations.

 

Overall Achievement category (sponsored by Gable)
WINNER:                                           Silver Curve
Finalists:
BARTKRESA studio
Nanolumens
Stingray Business

Outstanding Individuals category (sponsored by Sixteen:Nine)
WINNER (Technical):                       John C Wang, CEO, IAdea
WINNER (Creative):                         Denys Lavigne, Vice President, Christie 360

Content & Creativity category (sponsored by Mvix)
WINNER:                                         JCDecaux (China Chongqing Jiangbei Int’l Airport)
HIGH COMMENDATION:                BARTKRESA studio (Magic Lantern 3D display)
Finalists:
BARTKRESA studio (HBO Westworld)
Cineplex Digital Media (Bank of Montreal)
Cineplex Digital Media (Disney, Thinkway, Toys R Us)
Nanolumens (Changi Airport, Singapore)
ProntoTV (DNB)

Innovation category (sponsored by Screenfeed)
WINNER:                                        Silver Curve (Lord’s Cricket Ground)
HIGH COMMENDATIONS:             NEC Displays (Omi)
QDOT (Smarter campaign management)
Finalists:
Gable (Galleria Dallas)
Gable (IM Properties)
SignageOS (GC Retail Group)
SignStix (Platform-as-a-Service)

Advertising category
WINNER:                                       Posterscope (Reckitt Benckiser KY Duration
Finalist:
Pixel Inspiration (TJX Europe with Samsung)

Corporate category
WINNER:                                      Clear Channel International (Mexico City)
HIGH COMMENDATION:             Valotalive (Wärtsilä)
Finalist:
VER (Empire State Reality Trust)

Education, Healthcare, Professional category
WINNER:                                     ProntoTV (Phoenix Group’s Apotek 1)
Finalists:
Nanolumens (Arizona State University Beus Center)
Zytronic Displays (National Air & Space Museum)

Exhibitions & Conventions category
WINNER:                                    Responsive Spaces (ZKW Group)
HIGH COMMENDATION:           C&G Partners (Leo Baeck Institute)

Hotels, Resorts, Restaurants category
WINNER:                                   SiliconCore Technology (Wynn Las Vegas)
Finalists:
MALER Digital Signage Operations (KFC UK & Ireland)
Signagelive (DCBolt and Westgate Resorts)

Music, Sport, Entertainment category
WINNER:                                  Nanolumens (Atlanta Braves SunTrust Park Stadium)
Finalists:
MALER Digital Signage Operations (AEG Europe)
PARTTEAM & OEMKIOSKS (NOS Alive Music Festival)

Retail category
WINNER:                                 Stingray Business (Sports Experts)
HIGH COMMENDATIONS:     Display Mapper (UGG)
Pixel Inspiration (Lloyds Banking Group)
Finalists:
Advanced (Nike)
Esprit Digital with Elan Media (Mall of Qatar)
Gable (Simon Properties)
The Digital Signage Agency (Centris)

Transport & Travel category (sponsored by ISE with invidis consulting)
WINNER:                                Art of Context (Massport)
HIGH COMMENDATION:       Nanolumens (Toronto Pearson Airport)
Finalist:
Nanolumens (Changi Airport, Singapore)

Active links will be added for ease of reference.

 

2017 Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2017 Digital Signage Awards.

Overall Achievement

Overall Achievement: Manufacturer – Sharp Electronics Corporation

Overall Achievement: Content Creator – Second Story

Content

Content & Creativity: in school – Second Story for Zag Wall at Gonzaga University

Content & Creativity: in store – RMG Networks for Life : Connected

Content & Creativity: in the malls – Cineplex Digital Media for Oxford Butterflies

Content & Creativity: on the street – SapientNitro for Faces of Pride

Content & Creativity: in transit – JC Decaux Paris Airport for Real Time Digital Advertising

Content & Creativity: elsewhere – Second Story for The George Washington University & The Textile Museum “Common Threads”

Sector

Sector: Corporate – SapientNitro for Faces of Pride

Sector: Education – Second Story for Libbie Mill Library

Sector: Entertainment, Music & Sports – Esprit Digital for Coca-Cola London Eye Digital Totems

Sector: Exhibitions & Conventions – Second Story for San Francisco MOMA

Sector: Restaurants, Catering & Hospitality – Pixel Inspiration for Harry Ramsden’s at Blackpool Tower

Sector: Retail – ONELAN for Chemist Warehouse (there is also a High Commendation in this category for Cineplex Digital Media’s CF Markville project)

Sector: Transport & Travel – Times Innovative Media for Chatrapati Shivaji International Airport – T2 Domestic phase 2

Technical Innovation

Technical Innovation: Interactivity – SapientNitro for PMG “Works of Wine” (there is also a High Commendation in this category for SapientNitro’s Mirmir’s Well

Technical Innovation: Software – AddReality for IQQS Digital Tree

Technical Innovation: Viewing Innovation – UTG Digital Media for Inaugural LED Staircase (Las Vegas)

Exclusive media partner

 

Sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

Winner’s trophy